INCI: Chenopodium quinoa seed extract.
What is Chenopodium quinoa seed extrac or Quinoa Oil?
Quinoa oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant Chenopodium quinoa. It is an Andean cereal also known as a super grain due to its health benefits. It is a flowering plant with edible seeds. The seeds are a rich source of proteins, minerals, and fibers. The oil is extracted by cold pressing of the seeds. It is rich in fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid.
Use & Benefits:
Quinoa oil is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products as an antioxidant, antiaging, and skin conditioning agent. When our skin gets exposed to environmental chemicals, radiations, or reactive oxygen, free radicals are generated in our body, series of metabolic reactions occur making changes in skin protein structures. These altered skin proteins, in turn, leads to prematurely aged skin or skin with wrinkles, fine lines, and dark spots. Antioxidant scavenges these free radicals as well as reactive oxygen, making cascade stop and infect reverses the damage caused to the skin. Topical use of antioxidants present in Quinoa oil may result in tighter, shinier, and healthy skin. Plus, antioxidants have self-protection power, that may prevent the product from oxidative changes and maintains uniform quality through the shelf life. Fatty acid present in the oil gets readily absorbed into the skin and nourishes the skin from within. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products.