CETYL ESTER

INCI: Cetyl esters

What is Cetyl esters?

Cetyl ester is a synthetic wax product which resembles the composition of natural spermaceti. Actually, it is produced by a series of reactions between blended alcohols and acids. It contains mainly palmityl, cetyl and myristyl esters of palmitic and myristic acid. It comes as translucent to off-white in color. It simulates the chemical properties and composition of natural wax obtained from the blubber of whales.

Use & Benefits

It acts as a lubricant for the skin surface. It has excellent spreadability and sticks to the skin/hair surface. Also, it is water repellant, so prevents moisture loss and conditions skin and hair. It is used as synthetic spermaceti in the products like after sun, sun protection, hair conditioner, lip care, deodorant, antiperspirants and lip-, face and eye color.