CETYL DIMETHICONE

INCI: Cetyl dimethicone

What is Cetyl dimethicone?

Cetyl dimethicone is a silicone-based polymer. It is alkyl modified polysiloxane.

Use & Benefits

It is favorable over mineral oil; it has unique spreading behavior which gives a better distribution of pigments. It provides a durable velvety feel upon application to the skin and improves the shine on the skin. It is used in lipsticks, eyeliners, foundations, in skin care and sun care lotions and creams.

Settings