INCI: Cetyl acetate
What is Cetyl acetate?
Cetyl acetate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid. It is waxy in look and feels and solid in texture. It is water repellent.
Use & Benefits:
It is a 16-carbon molecule, that is not miscible with water, which makes it suitable for a skin-conditioning agent. It also retains moisture within the skin and doesn’t allow to escape. Thus it also acts as emollient. It is used as a masking agent as well. It is used in a variety of products like baby products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair and skin care products, bath products and shaving products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.