CETYL ACETATE

INCI: Cetyl acetate

What is Cetyl acetate?

Cetyl acetate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid. It is waxy in look and feels and solid in texture. It is water repellent.

Use & Benefits

It is a 16-carbon molecule, that is not miscible with water, which makes it suitable for a skin-conditioning agent. It also retains moisture within the skin and doesn’t allow to escape. Thus it also acts as emollient. It is used as a masking agent as well. It is used in a variety of products like baby products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair and skin care products, bath products and shaving products.

Settings