CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

INCI: Cetearyl glucoside

What is Cetearyl glucoside?

Cetearyl glucoside is a nonionic C16-18 alkyl glycoside, obtained by condensation of Cetearyl alcohol with glucose.

Use & Benefits

It is used as surfactants and o/w emulsifying agent. The products like cleansing products, baby care products, bath products, skin care products, hair dyes, and eye makeup usually carry Cetearyl glucoside in the formulation.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=pKrBNbkE2c0C&pg=PA664&dq=cetearyl+glucoside&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjblrndxMfhAhUVUd4KHZvnDbsQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=cetearyl%20glucoside&f=false

Settings