CETEARYL ALCOHOL

INCI: Cetearyl alcohol

What is Cetearyl alcohol?

Cetearyl alcohol is actually a mixture of two different long chain alcohols- stearyl alcohol(C18) and cetyl alcohol (C16) in 70:30 ratio respectively. It is isolated from palm oil and coconut oil. It comes as white flakes.

Use & Benefits

Cetearyl alcohol is a universal thickener. It is special because it does not form a gel-like structure upon thickening. This is desirable in many products like shampoo and lotion. It is also used to stabilize any preparation at room temperature. For skin related issues, it is an emollient, so helps dry skin gaining the moisture back. Like other alcohols it is not irritating upon drying, it is proven safe and non-toxic by many regulating authorities. The product which contains Cetearyl alcohol can still be labeled “alcohol-free,” according to FDA. It also has foam boosting properties. It is used in creams, lotions, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, and makeup products.

Settings