CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE (CETEARYL ALCOHOL)
INCI: Cetearyl 2-ethyl hexanoate
What is Cetearyl 2-ethyl hexanoate?
Cetearyl alcohol, also called Cetearyl octanoate is a synthetic ester. It is clear, colorless and odorless liquid. It is used in place of oil derived from waterfowl.
Use & Benefits:
It is considered as a light emollient. It has even spreadability with velvetlike softness and excellent adhesion. It does have waterproofing quality, which is particularly helpful in skin and hair conditioning. It also improves the fluidity of emulsions. It is quite apparent that it is used in skin care and hair care products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.