Ceteareth-12

INCI: Ceteareth-12

What is Ceteareth-12?

A polyethylene glycol ether of Cetearyl Alcohol

Use & Benefits

Has the ability to form emulsions while reducing the surface tension. It also serves as a wetting agent. As an emulsifier it will consist of a hydrophilic head and hydrophobic tail. This allows it to reduce the surface tension by putting itself between the water and oil interface and stabilizing it.
Ceteareth-12 Is seen as safe in cosmetic products however after evaluation by the- CIR Cosmetic Ingredient Review it has been concluded that its should not be used on broken damaged skin as there have been reports that PEG ingredients when applied on damaged skin lead to kidney damage.

Settings