Cetaryl Glucoside

INCI: Cetaryl Glucoside

What is Cetaryl Glucoside?

A blend of glucose and cetaryl alcohol. Used in formulations as an emulsifier.
Can be of synthetic or natural origin.

Use & Benefits

As an emulsify it will able to thicken the formulation this may be beneficial for conditioner and thick creams especially for moisturising properties. It is usually used around 1-1.5% in formulations. This allows the product to have good spread ability.  And enhance the softness of the skin.

Settings