CEPHALIN

INCI: Cephalins

What is Cephalinst?

Cephalin is a phospholipid found in nerve cells, and in a bacterial cell as well. It is of very much importance in the body and available naturally.  Cephalin is also found in wheat germ, and that is the reason it is a source of cosmetically used cephalin. It comes as a water-based solution with cephalin containing a fraction of lipid.

Use & Benefits

Cephalin acts on the uppermost layer of skin, where it gets readily absorbed. It restores and strengthens the epidermis and helps carry out natural barrier related functions more efficiently. As a result, skin looks younger and rejuvenated. It is mostly used in anti-aging serum, creams, lotions, shaving products and also in aftershave formulations.

Settings