CENTELLA ASIATICA

INCI: Centella Asiatica

What is Centella Asiatica?

Centella Asiatica is an ancient ayurvedic herb, mainly famous as a brain tonic, is known as Pennywort, Gotu Kola, Brahmi, Punarnava, etc. It is native to southeast Asia and South Africa and Madagascar, where it grows like a creeper in wetlands on mountainsides. Its active constituents mainly include triterpene saponosides, Asiatic acid, madacassic acid, asiaticoside to name a few.

Use & Benefits

Its area of action is the entire body, but it is considered effective for the skin as well. It heals the burnt, scarred and wounded skin rapidly. According to researches, it improves collagen and fibronectin formation, helps rejuvenate skin from within. The constituents also promote hyaluronic acid production, which is a moisture reservoir for the skin. It normalizes the microcirculation of fat cells and adipose tissue within the skin, and it's beneath, thus helps improve the cellulite appearance on the surface of the skin. It enhances type I collagen, which is responsible for curing photoaging. Therefore it is apparent that Centella Asiatica can improve the photoaging, cellulite affected and stressed skin dramatically.
It is used in products for skin care such as skin cream, lotion, serum, toner, hair and face mask.

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3359802/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3834700/

Settings