CELLULOSE

INCI: Cellulose

What is Cellulose?

Cellulose is a plant cell wall component, most abundant in nature and cellulose, as well as its numerous derivatives, are used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries in thousand different ways. Cellulose chemically is a linear polysaccharide with anhydroglucose units. It is also obtained from bacteria by controlled and selective growth of bacteria. It comes in a variety of modified forms. For example, cellulose nitrates, esters, and acetates. It has the natural property of gelling, moderately heat resistant, grease resistance, and clarity in appearance. All these qualities make it suitable for such extensive use.

Use & Benefits

Microcrystalline cellulose (MC), sodium CMC or cellulose gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC), Methyl ethyl cellulose are few examples of cellulose derivatives that can be used as anticaking agent, adhesive, emulsion stabilizer, bulking agent, etc. for products like bath products, eye and facial make up, skin care products, and hair products.

Settings