CASTOR ISOSTEARATE SUCCINATE
INCI: Castor isostearate succinate
What is Castor isostearate succinate?
Castor isostearate succinate is a polymeric ester of castor oil with isostearic acid and succinic acid. It is also known as natural liquid polymer and easily biodegradable.
Use & Benefits:
From a product point of view, castor isostearate succinate is an excellent pigment wetter and polymeric gloss agent. It is easy to formulate and incorporate in a product. It is sometimes used to replace lanolin. It has also got its parent compound properties, so it is easily absorbed into the skin, nourishes the skin with its rich fat content and makes it soft and moist. It is used in lipsticks, lip gloss, mascara, makeup remover, foundations, sunscreen lotions, night creams, shampoo, and conditioner, etc.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.