CASEIN

INCI: Casein

What is Casein?

Casein is a protein found in milk in significant proportions. It comes as a white, odorless hygroscopic powder. 

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used as an emulsifier in various cosmetics preparations. It is valuable for har preparations, where it is considered a protein that makes hair manageable and voluminous as well. It is anti-static, so it stabilizes any static condition hair come across. It is used as protective in creams and lotions. A protective is a chemical that is inert for the skin but lethal for external stimuli. Thus, it improves the texture of hair or skin. It is also used as a film former in beauty masks. Its conditions skin and improves its appearance. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3hLmyma2-MsC&pg=PA290&dq=CASEIN+USE+IN+COSMETICS&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjF28_riqfhAhUNXisKHRg8B5wQ6AEIRjAG#v=onepage&q=CASEIN%20USE%20IN%20COSMETICS&f=false

Settings