PECAN OIL

INCI: Carya illinoensis seed oil

What is Carya illinoensis seed oil or Pecan oil?

Pecan oil is extracted from the pecan nut of plant Carya illinoensis. The oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid. It is a popular ingredient in salads, baking foods. In cosmetic products, it is used for its skin-conditioning properties. For more information on use and benefits please see: Carya illinoensis oil.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings