CARNOSIC ACID

INCI: Carnosic acid

What is Carnosic acid?

It is a diterpene compound found in dried leaves of oregano, rosemary, and common sage. It comes as a yellow powder.

Use & Benefits

It is a potent antioxidant, protects skin against oxidative stress caused by environmental pollutants and gives protection against UV-A radiation. It also has antimicrobial property, which is particularly useful in chapped, inflamed or acne prone skin.

Settings