CARNITINE

INCI: Carnitine

What is Carnitine?

Carnitine or L-carnitine is an amino acid which is found in our body, usually made available for use from kidney and liver and its primary role is to break down fats and lipids in our body. It is also a naturally occurring amino acid in various fruits, vegetables, whole grains.

Use & Benefits

It is hygroscopic in nature so when it is applied to skin via any formulation, it attracts moisture for skin, at the same time, having a fat or lipid break down capabilities, it removes excess sebum from the very first layer of skin, making it look free from excess oil or fresh look.  It is also an astringent, meaning it removes the dead skin cells faster and thus reduces the turnaround time for new cells on the epidermal surface. For this reason, it is also used in cellulite control cream. It also improves any deleterious skin conditions like a wrinkle, sunburn peeling or varicella markings. It is also used in hair products as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent. Similar to other amino acids and it has both positive and negative charge in its structure, it is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, foam booster, and viscosity controlling agent.

Settings