INCI: Caprylyl glycol
What is Caprylyl glycol?
Caprylyl glycol in a medium chain glycol. By glycol, it means there are two hydroxyl groups at first and second place. Caprylic acid is obtained either from palm or coconut oil or milk of mammals. It is mostly of natural origin. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a slight smell.
Use & Benefits:
Caprylic acid naturally, is associated with skin moisture content balance. When it is applied to the skin, it penetrates deeply and readily into the skin and attracts moisture for the skin. That makes it a valuable humectant. It also provides a smooth feel to skin, while conditioning the skin. Glycols have antimicrobial properties. It is believed to act as a preservative in formulations as well.
It can be used as a hair condition agent by enhancing the appearance plus fell of the hair. The hair will begin to have more body and feel softer with added sheen, great for products targeting dry damaged or chemically damaged hair. It can also increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives
This ingredient can be used in baby products, eye makeup, skin care products, cleansing products, and baby products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.