CAPRYLYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

INCI: Caprylyl caprylate

What is Acacia Farnesiana Flower Extract?

It is a fatty ester of caprylyl alcohol with a mixture of caprylic acid and capric acid, a medium chain fatty acid. It is usually derived from the coconut or palm kernel oil. It is a colorless odorless liquid.

Use & Benefits

It is known to prevent moisture loss from the skin surface and improves the moisture at the skin barrier. So, it acts as an emollient. It has a greater spreadability, light feel, and absorbency. It helps skin feel smooth, it can also be used in products for sensitive skin, baby products, and kids’ products as well. It can also be used in products with natural ingredients that may cause hypersensitivity, in this case, it tames or calms down the skin. It also is biodegradable that’s an added advantage.

Settings