CAPROOYL TETRAPEPTIDE-3

INCI: Caprooyl tetrapeptide-3

What is Caprooyl tetrapeptide-3?

Caprooyl tetrapeptide-3 is a peptide, which is also called a lipopeptide because the caprooyl part is a lipid part and the tetrapeptide as the name suggests is four amino acids. It is structurally similar to one of the peptides that carry out the signaling part. It signals to stimulate the production of fibronectin, laminin-5 and collagen VII which are key components involved between epidermis and dermis. 

Use & Benefits

It acts similar to Botox,  wherein it regenerates and revitalize the skin cells, and is believed to provide the firm appearance to the skin. Its effect is thought to last longer, and a continuous, long term gradual reduction in wrinkles and fine lines can be achieved. Also, it is used as an anti-stretch mark agent. 

References
https://books.google.com/books?id=shqJPPKLupEC&pg=PA39&dq=caprooyl+tetrapeptide-3&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi6hMv5yfDgAhWkwcQBHU0eB8YQuwUINTAC#v=onepage&q=caprooyl%20tetrapeptide-3&f=false