CANANGA ODORATA  

INCI: Cananga odorata flower extract

What is Cananga odorata flower extract?

Ylang-ylang is a popular name for Cananga odorata. It is native to tropical Asia such as Philippines, Malaysia, Indian Ocean islands, and Madagascar, spread and cultivated throughout the world in tropical regions. Its refreshing floral scent has numerous uses starting from toiletries to flavor in food items. The flowers are extensively used to extract oil. Oil is extracted either from steam distillation or solvent extraction and oil, or extract is graded for its potency as first grade or second grade and so on. Its constituents include quinoline alkaloids, phytosterols, phenylpropanoids, and terpenes to name a few important ones. 

Use & Benefits

Historically ylang ylang is used extensively for medicinal purposes, from topical beatification to joint pain healing agents. But nowadays after considerable studies on ingredient, the oil and extract can be classified as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and stress reliever. The aqueous extract of flower along with steam distillates has a skin conditioning property. The oil is considered rejuvenator and antioxidant as well. It protects skin from oxidative stress caused by reactive oxygen species and helps fight ongoing damage. Thus makes a skin with an improved appearance like reduced fine lines, wrinkles and sagging. 

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4534619/

Settings