CAMELLIA JAPONICA (JAPANESE CAMELIA)

INCI: Camellia japonica

What is Camellia japonica our Japanese camellia?

Camellia japonica is also known as Japanese camellia or Tsubaki. As the name suggests, it is native to Japan. It like other tea trees is a small evergreen tree. This is one of the varieties used as green tea as an antioxidant beverage. It contains fatty acids like oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid, tannins to name a few important ones. Leaves contain essential oils, which are often expressed to get oil, which is known as tea tree oil.

Use & Benefits

Fatty acids and other flavonoids altogether act as a moisturizer as well as rejuvenating skin with its ready absorbency. That makes it suitable for use in cosmetics as lotions and creams. Being antioxidant, the oil helps diminishes the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and saggy skin, to do so it keeps the free radicals at bay. It is also used to scent perfumes and as a massage oil. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=Kw0ix_BHp-IC&pg=PA122&dq=camellia+japonica+uses+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiAy-O45eDgAhVh2OAKHaqMCZcQ6AEIKzAA#v=onepage&q=camellia%20japonica%20uses%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings