CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM SEED OIL (FORAHA OIL)

INCI: Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil

What is Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil our Foraha oil?

Calophyllum inophyllum is also known as “tamanu” or “foraha oil.” This pantropical evergreen plant is native to the area of islands- French Polynesia., Madagascar, and east coast of Africa, India, and Hawaii The seashore atmosphere and soil suits best to this plant. Traditionally apart from oil expressed from nuts, bark, leaves, and fruits are also used for medicinal purposes. It contains apart from resins and essential oils, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic and linoleic acid, omega-9, omega-6 oils, Calophyllic acid. The oil comes as cold-pressed variety.

Use & Benefits

The oil obtained differs slightly from region to region. The oil is readily absorbed into the skin; it soothes the skin and protects it from environmental damage. The oil is antibacterial and antimicrobial. So traditionally also it was used to apply on wounds to make them heal faster. It is also a powerful antioxidant, which is good dual ways; for skin, it fights with free radicals and saves it from further damage, and secondly, it stabilizes preparations by protecting it from reactive oxygen species. It is also believed to protect from damaging UV rays. Calophyllic acid is as one of the constituents, believed in providing regeneration properties to skin tissues. Thus it repairs, soothes, nourishes the dried and damaged the skin. It is rich in sterols or unsaponifiable fats, which makes it a valuable moisturizer.  Because of many useful ingredients and myriads of uses, tamanu oil or Calophyllum seed oil is used in toiletries, sun care products, skin care, and hair care products.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=595byAiZLygC&pg=PA43&dq=calophyllum+inophyllum+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiRn8nlv-DgAhVpDWMBHWptA-0Q6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=calophyllum%20inophyllum%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false 

Settings