CALLUNA VULGARIS FLOWER EXTRACT (COMMON HEATHER)

INCI: Calluna vulgaris flower extract

What is Calluna vulgaris flower extract our Common heather?

It is also known as common heather, and plant with purple inflorescence. The flowers are known traditionally to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity; it has a rich profile for bioactive compounds such as flavonoids, procyanidins, phenolic acids, catechins, and triterpenes. It also contains Arbutin and ursolic acids, both are valuable in terms of skin care.

Use & Benefits

Due to the presence of flavonoids, it exerts a strong antioxidant effect. It reduces the damage caused by free radicals on the skin by blocking them. Tannins or procyanidins present in the extract provide an astringent impact on a product, that way it helps with mild exfoliating effect. It has arbutin as one of its constituents that inhibits tyrosinase- melanin producing enzyme. That’s how it provides a mild bleaching effect. Ursolic acid is anti-inflammatory in nature, so, may be helpful in topical application for red, itchy skin. It is recommended for products that are used in skin care, toiletries, and eye patches or pads.

Settings