Calendula officinalis Flower Oil

Calendula officinalis Flower Oil

INCI: Calendula officinalis Flower Oil

What is Calendula officinalis Flower Oil?

A natural oil that is extracted from the marigold flowers or Calendula officinalis.
Made by infusing marigold flowers with carrier oil and can be processed into tablets, tea, and tincture.
Typically used for its healing benefits.

Use & Benefits

Calendula oil has anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antibacterial properties which can be used to help heal wounds and soothe eczema or even used on diaper rashes.
In cosmetics you may find this in many acne creams as it may help with treating acne vulgaris, it will be able to get rid of acne producing bacteria. For people with eczema it can give relief from irritation will helping to moisturize and sooth the area.

References

https://www.healthline.com/health/calendula-oil#the-takeaway

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu