CALAMINE LOTION

INCI: Calamine

What is Calamine?

It is a mineral solution composed of zinc oxide and with 0.5 percent of ferric oxide. It is commonly found as pink powder or lotion. It has a color which looks pinkish on the skin.

Use & Benefits

Calamine lotion is useful for its calming effect. It also has astringent properties. It can be applied to sunburned or irritated skin to provide a cooling sensation. It is still used as an OTC product for relieving the pain associated with pruritus and chicken pox. It is used in protective creams, astringents, lotion, ointments, washes, and powders. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3hLmyma2-MsC&pg=PA126&dq=calamine+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjn6P6zn9ngAhUzThUIHVHdC3gQuwUIRDAE#v=onepage&q=calamine%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false