ISOPARAFFIN

INCI: C13-14 isoparaffin

What is C13-14 isoparaffin?

Isoparaffins are branched-chain paraffins, found most commonly in cosmetic products.  Here “Iso” refers to position of a branch at second carbon atom.  They can be isolated from petroleum products through series of reactions. Mainly used isoparaffins are C13-14 isoparaffins, Isododecane and Isohexadecane. They are mainly found as colorless liquids without any odor. 

Use & Benefits

Isoparaffins are mainly used as a solvent. They have got almost all characteristics of an ideal solvent. These qualities include nonreactive, easily miscible or incorporated into any formulation, easily available, clear, colorless, with good emolliency and stability at wide temperature range. Branched or straight-chain hydrocarbons are somewhat bulky and they cannot penetrate within the skin, rather they form an occlusive film on the skin surface. This is particularly helpful with products that have antioxidant in it as it protects the skin from harmful free radicals while staying at the gate all the time. It is used in many skincare, haircare, anti-aging products, eye makeup preparation, and manicure preparation.

Settings