The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
C12-18 ACID TRIGLYCERIDE
INCI: C12-18 Acid triglyceride
What is C12-18 Acid triglyceride?
A mixture of saturated acids containing 12-18 carbons chain is used as an alkyl chain. Usually, this alkyl chain is tailor-made to get the desired effect. This alkyl chain is then reacted with glycerin triester. The resultant molecule is then used as per desired properties in the cosmetics..
Use & Benefits:
Looking at its structure it has three esters in it. So, it is very much lipophilic. Also, When spread on any surface of skin or hair, it is occlusive-meaning it won’t let moisture pass through it and released into the environment. So it is beneficial for dry skin or dry hair. It is used to increase viscosity in any product. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.