INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
What is Butyrospermum Parkii Butter?
A fat extract from the kernels of the fruit from the shea tree native to Africa.
Depending on the area of Africa which it is cultivated and process the colour of the shea butter can vary from beige to a deep yellow.
This ingredient can be found in most cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Shea butter has many uses. It can be used to thicken a formulation while providing moisture to the skin, shea has a high abundance of tocopherol and antioxidant components great for keeping the skin hydrated and structurally balanced so there's no water loss thus keeping the skin hydrated. Shea butter can also be used to calm the skin from irritation.
In formulations shea butter is used as a skin conditioning agent and as a viscosity agent. Used in body, face creams, shampoos, conditioners, leave on conditioners and makeup.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.