Butylated hydroxy toluene

BHT

INCI: Butylated hydroxy toluene

What is Butylated hydroxy toluene?

It is a fat loving organic compound, a yellow/ white colored, crystalline solid. It is derived from phenol.

Use & Benefits

It is approved by FDA for food additive but it has also been approved to use in cosmetics by regulatory authorities. It is used as a preservative in cosmetics. Also, it has antioxidant property, which is beneficial in two ways: one, it helps safeguard cosmetic product from deterioration caused by oxygen, and second, it helps skin also to fight against free radicals. It’s mostly used in products like lipstick, foundation, eyeliner, and blush. Also, products like moisturizer, cleanser, and perfume also it in the formulation.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu