BORIC ACID

INCI: Boric acid

What is Boric acid?

Boric acid is a colorless, odorless compound available as white crystals or granules or powder. It is usually synthesized by reaction of Sulphuric acid with borax.

Use & Benefits

Boric acid is bacteriostatic in nature, but its use in cosmetics is unclear since there is a mixed review for its safety for use. It is used as a buffering agent in talc and other baby products. It is also used as a preservative in eye creams, liquid powders, after-shave liquids, skin fresheners to name a few.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3hLmyma2-MsC&pg=PA114&dq=boric+acid+use+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjJ9YihlLvgAhX2DmMBHWEPAsYQ6AEIPDAD#v=onepage&q=boric%20acid%20use%20for%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings