Beta-sitosterol

BETA-SITOSTEROL

INCI: Beta-sitosterol

What is Beta-sitosterol?

Beta-sitosterols are phytosterols, derived from natural fats, butter, and oils. It is isolated from wheat germ, rye germ or cotton seeds. It has a similar structure to cholesterol.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a skin conditioner since it is a fatty constituent, it can moisturize skin. It is used in stabilizing any preparation. It can also be used as a masking agent, because of it’s little higher melting point.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu