Berberries Vulgaris

BARBERRY

INCI: Berberries Vulgaris 

What is Berberries Vulgaris ?

Barberry is originated from Europe and widely spread in North America and Asia. It is bushy shrub usually found in gardens. Barberry root and stem bark contain isoquinoline alkaloids, and amongst those, berberine is the main and bitter constituent. 

Use & Benefits

Barberry stem or root bark extract is used to apply on skin eruptions because it is anti-inflammatory and natural antiseptic. It is also used in products that are meant for conditioning skin.

References

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3931204/#!po=1.19048

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu