Benzyl salicylate

BENZYL  SALICYLATE

INCI: Benzyl salicylate

What is Benzyl salicylate?

Benzyl ester is benzyl ester of salicylic acid, a colorless liquid, with balsamic type odor and flavor. It is also found in cloves. It is isolated from essential oils.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a UV absorber, when applied to the skin it absorbs UV rays. It also has a pleasant smell, so it is also used as a fragrance ingredient. Some researchers ha stated that it is also useful in acne prone skin because of the presence of salicylic acid in it.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu