INCI: Benzyl alcohol
What is Benzyl alcohol?
Benzyl alcohol is aromatic alcohol found in many teas and fruits. It is found in cocoa beans, cranberries, mushrooms, apricot, snap beans. Also, jasmine, ylang-ylang, hyacinth plant has it in their essential oil.
Use & Benefits:
It is used as a preservative in many preparations. It is also used as a solvent, because of -OH group it can attract many ions and thus a better solvent. Also, it is used as a fragrance ingredient because it aromatic as well as evaporates faster. It is also used as a vehicle to decrease the viscosity of any cosmetic formulation.