The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
BEHENYL ALCOHOL (DOCOSANOL)
INCI: Behenyl alcohol
What is Behenyl alcohol?
Behenyl alcohol, also known as docosanol, is a colorless, waxy solid. It’s usually found naturally from vegetables, in their long-chain fatty acid mixture.
Use & Benefits:
It has one characteristic of making a layer over water to minimize evaporation. This is particularly useful in hot weather. Same way it does not let moisture evaporate from skin or hair’s surface, thus act as emollient. It is similar to other members of the behenic group a good emulsion stabilizer. It is used as viscosity increasing agent. It is used in formulations such as ointments, scrubs, and body butter.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.