AZULENE

INCI: Azulene

What is Azulene?

Azulene is a heterocyclic compound, it’s an organic compound and gives a blue tinge to a cosmetic product. It is usually found in chamomile in higher concentration, but it can also be synthesized. 

Use & Benefits

Just like parent plant chamomile, Azulene has anti-inflammatory, soothing and calming ingredient.  It has non-comedogenic properties, so it is useful for sensitive and very dry skin. It can also be used in eye preparation and aftershaves

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=ddgFCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA181&dq=azulene+use+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjAms6X-v7fAhXCdysKHViQDqgQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=azulene%20use%20for%20cosmetics&f=false