AZELAIC ACID

INCI: Azelaic acid

What is Azelaic acid?

Azelaic acid is included in the dicarboxylic acid class of drugs. It can be synthesized or naturally obtained from grains. It is also believed that it can be formed by yeast on normal skin.

Use & Benefits

Azelaic acid is used to treat acne for years. It works on acne in two ways: first, It decreases hyperkeratinization associated with acne formation and normalizes cellular turn over. Secondly, it inhibits the bacteria P. acnes. The attribute goes to it anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It is well tolerated over other ingredients, also along with other ingredients, and it exhibits complementary action.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=SbsQij5xkfYC&pg=PA91&dq=azelaic+acid&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjL_7693v7fAhWKKY8KHYGHALoQ6AEINzAE#v=onepage&q=azelaic%20acid&f=false