Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

INCI: Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

What is Avena Sativa Kernel Extract?

Extract of the kernels of the Oat, Avena sativa L., Poaceae

Use & Benefits

It is used in formulations for its anti-inflammatory, soothing, and moisturizing benefits.
It can be found in creams to help eczema and psoriasis plus dry, itchy skin.
These benefits come from the lipid, phenolic antioxidant, and fatty acid content the kernel extract holds. The fatty acids aids in the skin barrier repair great for cracked, irritated skin. It has 5% beta-glucans and around 3-11% omega -3 and 6 fatty acids, Phenolic antioxidants.
Found in lotions, creams, masks, serums, and haircare.

Settings