Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter

ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU SEED BUTTER

INCI: strocaryum murumuru seed butter

What is strocaryum murumuru seed butter?

It is a palm tree, found in the Amazon rainforest. The tree bears orange-colored fruit. The butter is extracted from cold pressing the seeds. The fat obtained from butter is suitable to use in cosmetics.

Use & Benefits

Since 40 % of seed’s constituents are fatty oils, lauric acid being major of them, it nourishes as well as moisturizes skin. It also heals skin barrier of damage from environmental and age-related stress. It is butter, and it has both fats as well as little moisture in it, so it proves itself as emollient. It restores skin moisture balance, protects skin, brings elasticity back. However, it is used in formulas like shampoos, skin and hair conditioners; it also can be used alone.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu