Artemisia absinthium extract

ARTEMISIA ABSINTHIUM EXTRACT

INCI: Artemisia absinthium extract

What is Artemisia absinthium extract?

Artemisia absinthium, also known as Wormwood, is grown in middle Europe in wastelands. Leaves and aerial parts are mostly used to extract purposes. It contains thujone -as active ingredients of essential oil it contains.

Use & Benefits

It is famous for its fragrance. It is used in lotions, soaps, etc. Also, it has more internal uses as vermifuge, febrifuge, bitter tonic to name a few. Topically it can be used as insect repellent.


The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu