Arachidyl alcohol

ARACHIDYL ALCOHOL

INCI: Arachidyl alcohol

What is Arachidyl alcohol?

It is a wax-like solid piece, also known as 1- eicosanol. It is made by hydrogenation of arachidic acid, which is found in peanut oil. Chemically, if we go by structure, it is a straight chain fatty alcohol.

Use & Benefits

It is used to enhance the texture and consistency of pharmaceutical topicals. It is also used as a lubricant. It helps dry, scaly skin to reserve moisture and prevents moisture loss by applying a thin film on the skin. So it is used in lotions, creams, and soaps.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu