AMODIMETHICONE

INCI: Amodimethicone

What is Amodimethicone?

Amodimethicone, also known as polydimethylsiloxane is a man-made silicon-based polymer. It is a visually clear liquid. It has exceptional rheological properties. Silicon-based formulations are quite revolutionary in the cosmetic formulation because of their spreadability, stability, greater film formation, nongreasy feel and enhanced performance at the site of action.

Use & Benefits

It forms a thin film around hair shaft and skin, which is desirable for better adherence of product. It acts as a conditioner and emulsifier. Also, it traps moisture along with the film, helping recover faster; it may be damaged hair or skin. Used in a lot of hair products for color treated hair as it can protect and keep the vibrancy of the color.