Ammonium laureth sulfate

AMMONIUM LAURETH SULFATE

INCI: Ammonium laureth sulfate

What is Ammonium laureth sulfate?

Ammonium laureth sulfate is a shorter form of ammonium lauryl ether sulfate.  It is a surfactant or wetting agent. It helps by reducing the surface tension of water. It has both hydrophobic long chain at the end of structure and salt as a hydrophilic moiety at the beginning of the structure. Ethoxylated alcohol is another name for ammonium laureth sulfate.

Use & Benefits:

Ethoxylation of ammonium lauryl sulfate makes it larger molecule, so it does not penetrate in the skin. It lies on the surface of skin or hair and acts as a surfactant removing dirt and oil making the skin or hair it smoother and clean. Even though it is a gentle cleanser like all surfactants it may be irritating to sensitive skin.
It also acts as an emulsifying agent. It is used in shampoos, skin cleansers, and toothpastes.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu