Aminomethyl propanediol

[vc_row gap="0" columns_placement="middle" el_id="ing_title" bg_type="bg_color" bg_grad="background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%, #E3E3E3));background: -moz-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -o-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -ms-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);" parallax_style="vcpb-default" bg_image_repeat="repeat" bg_image_size="cover" bg_img_attach="scroll" parallax_sense="30" animation_direction="left-animation" animation_repeat="repeat" bg_override="0" parallax_content_sense="30" fadeout_start_effect="30" overlay_pattern_opacity="80" multi_color_overlay_opacity="0.6" seperator_type="none_seperator" seperator_position="top_seperator" seperator_shape_size="40" seperator_svg_height="60" seperator_shape_background="#ffffff" seperator_shape_border="none" seperator_shape_border_width="1" icon_type="no_icon" icon_size="32" icon_style="none" icon_color_border="#333333" icon_border_size="1" icon_border_radius="500" icon_border_spacing="50" img_width="48" ult_hide_row_large_screen="off" ult_hide_row_desktop="off" ult_hide_row_tablet="off" ult_hide_row_tablet_small="off" ult_hide_row_mobile="off" ult_hide_row_mobile_large="off" bg_color_value="#fafafa"][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_column_text css=".vc_custom_1548922416052{padding-top: 50px !important;padding-bottom: 50px !important;}"]

AMINOMETHYL PROPANEDIOL

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap="0" columns_placement="middle"" el_id="ing_body" bg_type="bg_color" bg_grad="background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%, #E3E3E3));background: -moz-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -o-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -ms-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);" parallax_style="vcpb-default" bg_image_repeat="repeat" bg_image_size="cover" bg_img_attach="scroll" parallax_sense="30" animation_direction="left-animation" animation_repeat="repeat" bg_override="0" parallax_content_sense="30" fadeout_start_effect="30" overlay_pattern_opacity="80" multi_color_overlay_opacity="0.6" seperator_type="none_seperator" seperator_position="top_seperator" seperator_shape_size="40" seperator_svg_height="60" seperator_shape_background="#ffffff" seperator_shape_border="none" seperator_shape_border_width="1" icon_type="no_icon" icon_size="32" icon_style="none" icon_color_border="#333333" icon_border_size="1" icon_border_radius="500" icon_border_spacing="50" img_width="48" ult_hide_row_large_screen="off" ult_hide_row_desktop="off" ult_hide_row_tablet="off" ult_hide_row_tablet_small="off" ult_hide_row_mobile="off" ult_hide_row_mobile_large="off" bg_color_value="#fafafa"][vc_column width="7/12" offset="vc_col-md-offset-1 vc_col-xs-offset-1 vc_col-xs-10" css=".vc_custom_1548328800747{padding-top: 0px !important;}"][vc_column_text css=".vc_custom_1548922427883{padding-bottom: 50px !important;}" el_class="inci-nombre"]

INCI: Aminomethyl propanediol

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

What is Aminomethyl propanediol?

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=".vc_custom_1549045505960{padding-top: 15px !important;padding-bottom: 25px !important;}"]

Aminomethylpropanediol is an amino glycol, a crystalline substance that is soluble in water and alcohol. It is also found in the liquid state. Its structure has both amino and alcohol group in its structure that makes it stable and suitable for both water as well as oil phases.

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=".vc_custom_1548925536678{padding-top: 25px !important;}"]

Use & Benefits

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=".vc_custom_1548925547047{padding-top: 15px !important;padding-bottom: 70px !important;}"]

Due to dual groups’ availability on its structure, it is useful as pH adjuster and a buffering agent for creams, lotions. It is neutralizer for hair products. Sometimes it is also used as a fragrance ingredient. It also produces soaps of high emulsifying power, non irritating, very stable, with good color and consistency.  

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width="1/3" offset="vc_col-xs-12"][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap="0" columns_placement="middle"" el_id="ing_av" bg_type="no_bg" bg_grad="background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%, #E3E3E3));background: -moz-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -o-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -ms-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);" parallax_style="vcpb-default" bg_image_repeat="repeat" bg_image_size="cover" bg_img_attach="scroll" parallax_sense="30" animation_direction="left-animation" animation_repeat="repeat" bg_override="0" parallax_content_sense="30" fadeout_start_effect="30" overlay_pattern_opacity="80" multi_color_overlay_opacity="0.6" seperator_type="none_seperator" seperator_position="top_seperator" seperator_shape_size="40" seperator_svg_height="60" seperator_shape_background="#ffffff" seperator_shape_border="none" seperator_shape_border_width="1" icon_type="no_icon" icon_size="32" icon_style="none" icon_color_border="#333333" icon_border_size="1" icon_border_radius="500" icon_border_spacing="50" img_width="48" ult_hide_row_large_screen="off" ult_hide_row_desktop="off" ult_hide_row_tablet="off" ult_hide_row_tablet_small="off" ult_hide_row_mobile="off" ult_hide_row_mobile_large="off"][vc_column width="5/6" offset="vc_col-lg-offset-1 vc_col-md-offset-1 vc_col-xs-12" css=".vc_custom_1549045149786{padding-top: 50px !important;padding-bottom: 50px !important;}"][vc_single_image image="1527" alignment="center" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_blank" link="blog-31"][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap="0" columns_placement="middle" el_id="ing_av" bg_type="no_bg" bg_grad="background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%, #E3E3E3));background: -moz-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -o-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -ms-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);" parallax_style="vcpb-default" bg_image_repeat="repeat" bg_image_size="cover" bg_img_attach="scroll" parallax_sense="30" animation_direction="left-animation" animation_repeat="repeat" bg_override="0" parallax_content_sense="30" fadeout_start_effect="30" overlay_pattern_opacity="80" multi_color_overlay_opacity="0.6" seperator_type="none_seperator" seperator_position="top_seperator" seperator_shape_size="40" seperator_svg_height="60" seperator_shape_background="#ffffff" seperator_shape_border="none" seperator_shape_border_width="1" icon_type="no_icon" icon_size="32" icon_style="none" icon_color_border="#333333" icon_border_size="1" icon_border_radius="500" icon_border_spacing="50" img_width="48" ult_hide_row_large_screen="off" ult_hide_row_desktop="off" ult_hide_row_tablet="off" ult_hide_row_tablet_small="off" ult_hide_row_mobile="off" ult_hide_row_mobile_large="off"][vc_column width="5/6" offset="vc_col-lg-offset-1 vc_col-md-offset-1 vc_col-xs-12" css=".vc_custom_1549045149786{padding-top: 50px !important;padding-bottom: 50px !important;}"][ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"][/vc_column][/vc_row]

AMINOMETHYL PROPANEDIOL

INCI: Aminomethyl propanediol

What is Aminomethyl propanediol?

Aminomethylpropanediol is an amino glycol, a crystalline substance that is soluble in water and alcohol. It is also found in the liquid state. Its structure has both amino and alcohol group in its structure that makes it stable and suitable for both water as well as oil phases.

Use & Benefits:

Due to dual groups’ availability on its structure, it is useful as pH adjuster and a buffering agent for creams, lotions. It is neutralizer for hair products. Sometimes it is also used as a fragrance ingredient. It also produces soaps of high emulsifying power, non irritating, very stable, with good color and consistency.  

References:

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu