The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
ALPHA GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE
INCI: Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
What is Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide ?
Alpha glucan oligosaccharide is an oligomer consisting of glucose itself with the degree of polymerization of 2-10 units of glucose. Oligosaccharides have grabbed attention not very recently, as they are useful in various food and medicine field. They are considered prebiotic- a fiber that promotes the growth of beneficial organisms.
Use & Benefits:
Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide reduces water loss from the top layer of skin, and It also makes atmospheric moisture available for the skin. It reduces flaking and cracking od dry skin. Thus it makes skin supple and soft. Recently according to researches the oligosaccharide nourishes beneficial bacteria of skin and thus makes the skin healthier.