Algin

ALGIN (Alginic Acid)

INCI: Algin

What is Algin?

Also known as alginic acid, It is a polysaccharide obtained from brown seaweed. It is usually found in cell wall of brown algae cell.

Use & Benefits:

Algin has tremendous water absorbing capacity. It swells significantly, approximately hundredfold of its weight when comes in contact with water. It forms a gel-like structure. It also exhibits irreversible thixotrophy. It is used as a binding agent, emulsifier and film forming agent. It also controls the viscosity of any formulation. It is usually used in lotions, sun pre/post care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu