LADY’S MANTLE EXTRACT

INCI: Alchemilla vulgaris extract / Alchemilla vulgaris leaf extract

What is Alchemilla vulgaris extract / Alchemilla vulgaris leaf extract?

Lady’s mantle extract is an extract of Alchemilla, an herbaceous plant, native to North America, Europe, and Asia. Aerial parts of the plant are more useful medicinally and cosmetically. It contains tannins such as pedunculagin, salicylic acid flavonoids, triterpenes mainly. The extract is light to medium amber liquid with a characteristic odor, prepared from leaves.

Use & Benefits

It has flavonoids and phenolic acids in its extract, those are actually powerful antioxidants internally as well as externally on the skin. Antioxidants typically fight against the oxidative as well as free radical damage and help skin gain its normal pattern of synthesizing skin protein back. As a result, there may be improvement in fine lines and wrinkles and skin may start looking younger. Tannins and salicylic acid from the extract are astringents. They work on the surface of skin with proteins and tightens pores, makes skin look tighter. It also conditions the skin. It also marketed for improvement of stretch marks, since it expedites healing process and collagen turn over process on the skin, which helps skin recover faster. It is used in anti-stretch mark creams, other skincare products, and creams and lotions. 

Settings