The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: ACETYLATED LANOLIN
What is Acetylated Lanolin?
Acetylated lanolin also called wool grease, or wool wax is a fatty substance secreted by sebaceous glands of sheep. It contains long chain ester containing fat, which makes it hold a lot of moisture.
Use & Benefits:
Acetylated lanolin retains moisture in the skin and also forms a protective layer on the skin. It acts as a conditioner for skin and hair.
It’s a rich source of cholesterol which is good for the skin. It also has water repellant properties.
It can also be used as lubricant and occlusive in a cosmetic product. It is powerful water in oil emulsifier. It is favorable for very dry skin.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.